Skip to main Content
Sports

Photos and results: 2018 Frosty Bottom fat-bike race

  • Author: Loren Holmes
  • Updated: 3 days ago
  • Published 3 days ago

Tony Baca edged out Jason Lamoreaux to win the 50-mile Frosty Bottom by four seconds. Megan Chelf easily won the women's division of the 50-mile race, 22 minutes ahead of second-place finisher Sheryl Loan.

Men's 50 miles

1. Tony Baca 2:41:53; 2. Jason Lamoreaux 2:41:57; 3. David Arteaga 2:42:08; 4. Josh Chelf 2:42:09; 5. Brian Bonney 2:42:13; 6. Tim Berntson 2:42:16; 7. Will Ross 2:42:37; 8. James Stull 2:47:04; 9. Andrew Duenow 2:47:05; 10. Chet Fehrmann 2:47:24; 11. Tom Peichel 2:47:35; 12. Eric Flanders 2:50:58; 13. Oliver Sternicki 2:53:15; 14. Nathaniel Bannish 2:55:15; 15. Tony Brugliera 2:58:48; 16. Nicholas Blades 3:03:25; 17. John Amore 3:05:05; 18. Daniel Vetsch 3:05:59; 19. Dean Potter 3:09:17; 20. Ryan Schubert 3:10:41; 21. Owen Ala 3:11:41; 22. Chris Robertson 3:12:08; 23. Samuel Severin 3:12:14; 24. Ryan Thrasher 3:12:35; 25. Brad Manderfeld 3:13:07; 26. Eric Zoesch 3:13:43; 27. Ferenc Jacso 3:16:07; 28. David Berg 3:23:35; 29. Lucas Gasek 3:23:36; 30. Peter Marbarger 3:23:37; 31. Eric Teixmen 3:24:22; 32. David Kingston 3:25:29; 33. Jake Eisses 3:25:51; 34. Brant Grifka 3:26:10; 35. Fred Stewart 3:26:46; 36. Thomas Kennedy 3:27:03; 37. Jon Gerry 3:28:44; 38. Jeremiah Eldridge 3:29:12; 39. Robb Christenson 3:30:32; 40. Jeffrey Thurston 3:31:24; 41. Timothy Lee 3:32:23; 42. Eric Troisi 3:33:08; 43. Eric Whitney 3:33:31; 44. Mike Buck 3:34:40; 45. Bruce Talbot 3:34:44; 46. Will Taygan 3:42:04; 47. Jason Alward 3:43:14; 48. Andy Underwood 3:45:36; 49. Amy Breen 3:46:33; 50. Matt Tanaka 3:51:19; 51. Christopher Wolpert 3:53:37; 52. Warren Childe 3:53:48; 53. Mike Eder 3:56:03; 54. Tab Ballantine 3:58:03; 55. Peter Pounds 4:00:16; 56. Leonard Krajkiewcz 4:00:27; 57. Dan Eck 4:01:47; 58. Bob Glascott 4:02:52; 59. Ashley Wise 4:07:56; 60. Jerry Pakonen 4:08:28; 61. Adam Cooley 4:08:37; 62. Jeff Overstreet 4:13:49; 63. Brian Baus 4:16:13; 64. John Fick 4:16:47; 65. Niles Woods 4:36:11; 66. Bruce Ross 4:36:12; 67. Marty Lindeke 5:05:55; 68. Sean Nelson 5:06:53; 69. Lars Gange 5:22:22; 70. Michael Henrich 5:24:54; 71. Benjamin Hutt 5:36:42; 72. Jason Kutsurelis 5:39:09

Women's 50 miles

1. Megan Chelf 2:47:25; 2. Sheryl Loan 3:09:46; 3. Amber Bethe 3:10:33; 4. Kinsey Loan 3:14:45; 5. Suzie Hosmanek 3:28:42; 6. Amber Stull 3:29:22; 7. Katelyn Stearns 3:32:04; 8. Christina Grande 3:32:35; 9. Briana Sullivan 3:34:12; 10. Shannon Titzel 3:35:01; 11. Susan Sherman 3:38:45; 12. Leah Besh 3:48:20; 13. Justin Calvin 3:48:21; 14. Kimberly Riggs 3:51:25; 15. Erin Marbarger 4:22:30; 16. Kelsey Means 4:45:31; 17. Lorena Knapp 5:22:23; 18. Colleen Kersgard 5:39:09

Men's 25 miles

1. David Slyker 1:42:04; 2. Michael Estes 1:43:05; 3. Patrick Wolfe 1:43:14; 4. Bryan Hudson 1:43:47; 5. Mike Crawford 1:44:54; 6. Will Corbridge 1:52:05; 7. Tony Hardwick 1:52:34; 8. Scott Digert 1:56:32; 9. Kyle Van Peursem 1:56:51; 10. Jon Berke 1:57:35; 11. Mick Bakker 1:58:31; 12. Lee Warnick 1:59:39; 13. Chris Jetter 2:00:21; 14. Scott Henry 2:01:05; 15. Steve Rooke 2:02:11; 16. Neil McMahon 2:04:04; 17. Joseph Reser 2:04:17; 18. Steve Pearson 2:10:51; 19. Warren Libby 2:12:25; 20. Steve McKeever 2:12:51; 21. Ron Kuzina 2:14:13; 22. Aidan Kenna 2:15:01; 23. Jay Van Alstine 2:15:11; 24. Jay Wright 2:15:41; 25. Ron Cook 2:16:51; 26. Jason Slemons 2:17:23; 27. Steven Cherry 2:21:52; 28. Ken Best 2:29:12; 29. Christopher Porter 2:36:49; 30. Robert Cadoff 2:40:47; 31. Michael Davis 2:46:46; 32. Lyle Draayly 2:50:35; 33. Eric Lim 2:50:56; 34. Roger Kemppel 2:53:00; 35. Robert German 2:54:07; 36. Michael Dietz 2:57:49; 37. David Ramseur 3:08:02; 38. Craig Wood 3:10:26; 39. Cameron Creamer 3:19:30; 40. John Maryott 3:24:25; 41. Charles Utermohle 3:50:40; 42. Kent Williams 3:54:52; 43. Chris Michaelson 4:35:59

Women's 25 miles

1. Darcy Dugan 2:02:10; 2. Stacey Nieder 2:04:11; 3. Maggie O'Brien 2:08:56; 4. Emily Henry 2:09:21; 5. Katrina Mejia 2:14:20; 6. Lee-Ann Stouff 2:22:11; 7. Janus Reyes 2:23:11; 8. Joanne Allan 2:26:06; 9. Erin Eisses 2:31:24; 10. Bri Keifer 2:31:24; 11. Lisa Wiley 2:32:38; 12. Kristie Fore 2:52:39; 13. Geesnell Lim 2:54:56; 14. Shannon Huber 2:56:52; 15. Kari McCrea 2:57:16; 16. Marcia Howell 2:58:11; 17. Linda Ireland 2:59:55; 18. Jennifer Crowley 3:00:56; 19. Sidney Billingslea 3:03:02; 20. Cheri Cubbison 3:06:32; 21. Jane Adkins 3:18:13; 22. Amanda Taylor 3:18:20; 23. Maranda Creamer 3:19:42; 24. Gwen Drake 3:25:28; 25. Lisa Gray 3:27:25; 26. Terry Slaven 3:32:54; 27. Paula Brown 4:23:33; 28. Vaeda Michaelson 4:35:57; 29. Mary Kemppel 4:47:24

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments
Sponsored