Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Dimond runner wins three-man sprint finish at Tsalteshi Invitational

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: August 18
  • Published August 18

Santiago Prosser, left, wins a three-way battle for first place Saturday in the Tsalteshi Invitational cross-country meet in Soldotna on Saturday, Aug, 18, 2018. Everett Cason of West, center, placed second, and Daniel Bausch of Chugiak was third. (Photo by Steve Judd)

Santiago Prosser of Dimond won a three-man sprint to the finish line Saturday at the Tsalteshi Invitational cross-country meet in Soldotna.

Prosser outlasted West's Everett Cason and Chugiak's Daniel Bausch in the 5-kilometer race. He finished in 15 minutes, 45 seconds to edge Cason, who placed second in 15:46, and Bausch, who was third in 15:47.

Ava Earl of South enjoyed a more comfortable victory in the girls race. She finished in 18:37 for an eight-second win over Eagle River's Emily Walsh.

Team titles went to the West girls and Chugiak boys.

The meet attracted teams from all across Alaska.

Girls varsity

Team scores — 1) West 75, 2) West Valley 108; 3) Chugiak 110; 4) South 141; 5) Palmer 143; 6) Kenai Central 159; 7) Grace Christian 160; 8) Dimond 165; 9) Eagle River 172; 10) Service 177; 11) Soldotna 256; 12) Colony 294; 13) Homer 366; 14) Kodiak 380; 15) Bethel 466.

1. Ava Earl, South, 18:37; 2. Emily Walsh, Eagle River, 18:45; 3. Allison VanPelt, Wasilla, 19:07; 4. Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak, 19:17; 5. Katey Houser, Palmer, 19:25; 6. Payton Smith, West, 19:33; 7. Jaycie Calvert, Kenai Central, 19:38 8. Maggie Druckenmille, West Valley, 19:39; 9. Kylie Judd, Dimond, 19:39; 10. Clare Howard, Service, 19:50; 11. Naomi Bailey, West Valley, 19:56; 12. Mazzy Jackson, Grace Christian, 9; 9:46; 19:58 13. Quincy Donley, West, 19:59; 14. Breanna Day, Chugiak, 20:01; 15. Lily Slatonbarker, West, 20:16; 16. Mary Reinbold, Dimond, 20:22; 17. Garvey Tobin, Service, 20:29; 18. Emma Jerome, West Valley, 20:30; 19. Sophie Wright, Palmer, 20:40; 20. Logan Satathite, Kenai Central, 20:40; 21. Sophia Dedmore, Chugiak, 20:40; 22. Ryann Dorris, West, 20:41; 23. Claire Nelson, Eagle River, 20:42; 24. Ivy Eski, West, 20:45; 25. Grace Annett, Grace Christian, 20:46; 26. Leola Atkinson, Bartlett, 20:47; 27. Lydia Ortiz, Palmer, 20:48 28. Natalie Hood, West, 20:57; 29. Lucy Young, South, 20:59; 30. Erika Arthur, Soldotna, 21:00; 31. Abigail Robinson, South, 21:02; 32. Laura Ellis, Grace Christian, 21:02; 33. Brooke Satathite, Kenai Central, 21:05; 34. Tanis Lorring, Soldotna, 21:06; 35. Sophia Nowers, Palmer, 21:07; 36. Lindsey Gerlach, Chugiak, 21:09; 37. Elizabeth Novakovich, South, 21:14; 38. Emma Axelsson, West Valley, 21:20; 39. Nowelle Spencer, Service, 21:21; 40. Sam Starks, West Valley, 21:22; 41. Delainey Zock, Dimond, 21:25; 42. Brooklynn Gould, Chugiak, 21:26; 43. Abbi Boucher, Wasilla, 21:30; 44. Ellie Mitchell, West, 21:32; 45. Mary Goodwin, Eagle River, 21:33; 46. Lydia Bushey, Colony, 21:35; 47. Malina Fagan, Kodiak, 21:36; 48. Kiah Widener, Grace Christian, 21:38 49. Laura Ripp, Eagle River, 21:39; 50. Leah Fallon, Kenai Central, 21:39; 51. Annika Ostberg, Dimond, 21:42; 52. Nataya Lee, South21:44; 53. Sophia Coverdell, Grace Christian, 21:45; 54. Sofija Spaic, Colony, 21:50; 55. Monica Bustillos, Colony, 21:58 56. Cameron Blackwell, Soldotna, 22:00; 57. Katia Holmes, Homer, 46; 10:36; 22:01; 58. Tarja Latva-Kiskola, Dimond, 22:05; 59. Summer Foster, Kenai Central, 22:06; 60. Avi Sorich, Service, 22:17; 61. Leia Hoggard, Service, 22:20; 62. Sienna Carey, Homer, 22:21; 63. Skye Brabson, Eagle River, 22:25; 64. Lindsey Western, South, 22:31; 65. Anna McLaughlin, Grace Christian, 22:34; 66. Zoe Copp, Palmer, 22:36; 67. Julia Thomas, South, 22:37; 68. Kaley Fleming, Dimond, 22:37; 69. Isabelle Hlasny, Service, 22:38 70. Nina Kalytiak, Palmer, 22:42; 71. Kaylin Anderson, Homer, 22:44; 72. Alexis Black, Dimond, 22:46; 73. Victoria Denison, Soldotna, 22:47; 74. Myah Smith, Eagle River, 66; 11:06; 22:51; 75. Nicole Bell, Colony, 22:51; 76. Ellie Burns, Soldotna, 22:53; 77. Ana Arreola, Palmer, 22:53; 78. Francie Eufemio, Kodiak, 23:04; 79. Abby Novak, Colony, 23:05; 80. Amelia Wagner-Jones, West Valley, 23:07; 81. Tessa Binder, Grace Christian, 23:18 82. Lucille Longhurst, Eagle River, 23:26; 83. Claire Smith, Colony, 23:27; 84. Maria Salzetti, Kenai Central, 23:32; 85. Fiona Phelan, Bethel, 23:48 86. Naomi Griffin, Kodiak, 23:55; 87. Kali Smedley, Chugiak, 23:57; 88. Ryann Cannava, Soldotna, 23:59; 89. Jocelyn Reese, Service, 23:59; 90. Sydney Tusten, Chugiak, 24:05; 91. Emma Christiansen, Kodiak, 24:15; 92. Mariah McGuire, Homer, 24:28 93. Giselle Rachels, Wasilla, 24:37; 94. Katie Parnell, 24:40; 95. Brynn Steiner, Wasilla, 24:43; 96. Maddie Christiansen, Kodiak, 24:55; 97. Lindsey Beans-Polk, Bethel, 24:57; 98. Haley Buckbee, Soldotna, 25:13; 99. Hannah Villaroya, Kodiak, 25:22; 100. Beth Hensley, Bethel, 26:11; 101. Haylee Overson, Homer, 26:54; 102. Summer McGuire, Homer, 26:57; 103. Cadence Cedars, Bethel, 28:14; 104. Alqaq Small, Bethel, 30:30; 105. Gabrielle Fredericks, Bethel, 30:42; 106. Julian Stanley, Bethel, 33:57.

Boys varsity

Team scores — 1) Chugiak 58, 2) Service 83, 3) West 85, 4) Dimond 122, 5) West Valley 123, 6) Grace Christian 166; 7) South 171; 8) Soldotna 234; 9) Wasilla 242; 10) Colony 282; 11) Palmer 297; 12) Kodiak 299; 13) Homer 345; 14) Kenai Central 397; 15) East 432; 16) Bethel 452; 17) Eagle River 465.

1. Santiago Prosser, Dimond, 15:45; 2. Everett Cason, West, 15:46; 3. Daniel Bausch, Chugiak, 15:47; 4. Hyrum Nelson, Chugiak, 15:58 5. Xander Maurer, Service, 16:00; 6. Ethan Davis, West, 16:17; 7. Gabe Martin, Grace Christian, 16:31; 8. Niko Latva-Kiskola, Dimond, 16:39; 9. Kaleb Beloy, South, 16:40; 10. Michael Earnhart, Chugiak, 16:41; 11. Zanden Mcmullen, South, 16:52; 12. Sebbie Szweda, Service, 16:56; 13. Ari Endestad, West Valley, 16:58 14. Miles Dennis, Chugiak, 17:01; 15. Luke Fritzel, Grace Christian, 17:03; 16. Gavin Block, Colony, 17:06; 17. Joel Power, Service, 17:08 18. Hunter Hayes, Wasilla, 17:12; 19. Jack Cater, West Valley, 17:14; 20. Sebastian Reed, West, 17:15; 21. Ben Post, West, 17:16; 22. Bradley Walters, Soldotna, 17:17; 23. Mekbeb Denbrock, Soldotna, 17:20; 24. Jacob Belanger, Service, 17:20; 25. Mitchell Guyer, Service, 17:21; 26. Nolan Earnest, West Valley, 17:21; 27. Max Beiergrohsle, Chugiak, 17:21; 28. Jason Hlasny, Service, 17:22; 29. Paul Winegeart, Kodiak, 17:23; 30. Maison Dunham, Kenai Central, 17:25; 31. Jack Winford, West Valley, 17:26; 32. Connor Marbrey, Kodiak, 17:26; 33. Tayson McKenzie, Dimond, 17:28 34. Eric Difolco, West Valley, 17:30; 35. Connor Owens, Palmer, 17:35; 36. Isaac Dammeyer, West, 17:38 37. Dallin Gardiner, Dimond, 17:40; 38. Amiqaq Maclean, Palmer, 17:44; 39. Seth Chamberlain, South, 17:44; 40. Luciano Fasulo, Homer, 17:45; 41. Seth Kniegge, Grace Christian, 17:45; 42. Dylan Kearns, Service, 17:47; 43. Kurtis Brumbaugh, Dimond, 17:48 44. Bill Rich, Homer, 17:50; 45. Landon Hayes, Wasilla, 17:51; 46. Alex Olson, West Valley, 17:51; 47. Jacob Lestina, Chugiak, 17:52; 48. Paul Kopp, Grace Christian, 17:53; 49. Cameron Sheldon, Dimond, 17:54; 50. Skyler Parks, West, 17:55; 51. Lance Chilton, Soldotna, 17:58 52. Beck Haywood, East, 17:58 53. McKinley Larson, Wasilla, 18:06; 54. Spencer Putnam, South, 18:07; 55. Warren Metzger, Grace Christian, 18:08 56. Preston Wethington, Grace Christian, 18:10; 57. Dastzeni Tibbits, Dimond, 18:12; 58. Simon Keffalos, South, 18:13; 59. Thomas Bueler, West Valley, 18:14; 60. Kolten Greathouse, Wasilla, 18:19; 61. Jake Waterhouse, Colony, 18:22; 62. Nathaniel Good, Colony, 18:22; 63. Levi Miller, Palmer, 18:24; 64. Sawyer Barta, West, 18:24; 65. Anchor Musgrave, Soldotna, 18:27; 66. Samuel Logsdon, Wasilla, 18:29; 67. Luke Howe, East, 18:29; 68. Calum Colver, Colony, 18:30; 69. Alex Carl, Eagle River, 18:31; 70. Youji Seto, Kodiak, 18:34; 71. Colt Hubert, Kodiak, 18:34; 72. Clayton Beachy, Homer, 18:35; 73. Logan Shane, Soldotna, 18:37; 74. Corbin Mattingly, Homer, 18:38 75. Norse Iverson, Colony, 18:41; 76. Lane Meier, Colony, 18:43; 77. Alexander Logsdon, Wasilla, 18:47; 78. Vincent Coverdell, Grace Christian, 18:47; 79. Ethan Copp, Palmer, 18:48 80. Nathanael Johnson, Soldotna, 18:49; 81. Tucker Mueller, Kenai Central, 18:49; 82. Mike Reem, Palmer, 18:51; 83. Landon Smith, Bethel, 18:53; 84. Simeon Ramirez, Colony, 18:53; 85. Thomas Phelan, Bethel, 18:54; 86. Aiden Schubert, South, 19:01; 87. Josh Villanueva, Palmer, 19:03; 88. Joseph Walling, Palmer, 19:05; 89. Joe Hamilton, Kenai Central, 19:12; 90. Ahmed Salih, East, 19:12; 91. Jordan Delacruz, Eagle River, 19:15; 92. Lawrence Poe, Bethel, 19:18 93. Jamin Crow, Bethel, 19:19; 94. Hudson Horwath, Wasilla, 19:20; 95. Jack Harris, Soldotna, 19:21; 96. Luke Cross, Kenai Central, 19:22; 97. Jarrod Bolton, Kodiak, 19:26; 98. Jacob Heavener, Eagle River, 19:33; 99. Gary Poe, Bethel, 19:39; 100. Jackson Roberts, Kodiak, 19:42; 101. Wyatt White, Kenai Central, 19:49; 102. Joshua Putikka, Bethel, 19:55; 103. Jack Debrecht-mow, South, 19:57; 104. Dylan West, Eagle River, 19:57; 105. Curtis Bay, Eagle River, 20:01; 106. Peter Crow, Bethel, 20:06; 107. Evan Stockton, Kenai Central, 20:31; 108. Tommy King, East, 20:55; 109. Josh Foster, Kenai Central, 20:56; 110. Avery White, Eagle River, 20:58 111. Will Sanchez, East, 21:19; 112. Andrew Hamm, East, 21:21; 113. Devin Wise, Homer, 22:25.

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments